.......Home | Track King Login | Track King Home | Your Stable | Racing Chat Forum | Create Your Own Race


========================================================================
Woodchucker
Preview Writer

February 28, 2015

SYDN18 Aussie Clothing Long (1,850m Long)
Proudly sponsored by AussieClothingDownUnder
This race is to be held at the Sydney Harbour Racecourse, Australia Sat 28 Feb 15, 3:59
1. 1,2,1,1,1 Lunar Beauty (Lost In The Fog) Adela Mitschelen
A renamed stable with nicely bred long runner high on experience has been nothing, but consistent in her starts and takes some very strong form into the final after a strong Heat win so I suspect we will see Lunar Beauty to be right in the finish and is a real chance to add to the stable trophy cabinet.

2. 3,2,2,2,2 Venus Starz (woodchuckers) Keven Amedeo
New mare to the woodchuckers barn well rated and bred but does lack experience
may find this final a little too much too early but surely one to keep a eye on in cups to come a chance of a top 5 finish is venus starz.

3. 6,1,2,1,1 Grand National (coniston) Sade Jackson
Another Heat winner in a nice time nicely bred stallion that's yet to strike it in the Cups, but looks the main danger to Lunar Beauty so worth a solid wager on Saturday, highly likely to be pushing for the win.

4. 1,1,1,3,1 Dante's Sorcerers (rafindale) Marcelo Lape
All class here another classy well trained mare from Rafindale dual Cup winner in the age ranks and in the hands of a proven winner. Based on that the horse to beat only bad luck or injury will see this mare not salute this week. Maybe a bit too confident but worth placing a nice wager on.

5. 1,1,4,1,3 Weer Flawless (DR Stables) Ashly Sutic
On paper one wouldn't give this mare a second look but the trainer is well known for racing horses way above their rating so I would not be surprised to see Weer Flawless in the top 5 in this weeks Cup.

6. 5,6,1,7,2 Dark Aotearoa (Blackjack Farms) Colby Ishihara
A new purchase at the start of the season who form has been a bit up and down, but on her day can show enough to think she will be a competitive horse for the stable going forward. Hard to say with confidence Dark Aotearoa will feature here its still early days, but so just a watch for now
.

7. 2,6,7,2,3 Payed (GOLDCASH) Bo Chappie
Nicely bred stallion one of the highest rated in the race if not the highest, but lacks experience and in such a Cup at this level it may well be costly. That said a chance of a top 5 if all goes well.

8. 1 Tyrees Taken (ThunderHorse) Thomasina Lorette
Therr is little to go on with this mare other than the win in last weeks Heat is still badly out of condition and won't be fit on the day so clearly up against it to contest in this weeks final.

9. 1,7,3,1,2 Discman (Dan Park) Courtney Tawwab
This is a well bred stallion bred by one of the veterans of the game and just so happens he knows how to run a stayer very well and this may be another here in Discman is only lightly raced with only the 9 starts so the best maybe yet to come. Another to keep a eye on Saturday may well sneak a place if on song.

10. 1,3,5,1,4 Pompey's Pride (Windmill Racing) Jamel Shimmin
A very patient person has trained this mare from a yearling pull and yet has showed promise may not get in the money but will certainly give some cheek during the run.

11. 6,5,2,1,3 Seeking A Toyboy (Lozzy Stables) Elenore Mamoran
Winner of a Local Cup and been fairly consistent but this is a World Cup so the class rise maybe too much for this son of Toyboy Nature, but that said does have good experience and will be trying his hardest to finish in the top half of the field.


Woodchucker
Previews Writer
Email the Writer

COMMENTS


February 28, 2015

SYDN13 The Platinum Plate (2050m Long)
Proudly sponsored by hareeba
This race is to be held at the Sydney Harbour Racecourse in Australia Sat 28 Feb 15, 03:24

1. 1,4,2,4,2 Oriental Regine (Prancing Winners) Jesse Vallien
Another nicely bred mare from Prancing Winners and has some strong form to take into the final. The dead ground should suit this daughter of dual Cup winner Mudskipper Rex, so Oriental Regine is well worth placing a wager on in this season Platinum Final.

2. 1,2,1,2,1 Serenity (Manor Park Stud) Deedee Lohrmann
Serenity a multiple Cup winning mare with nearly 4 million in prizemoney add to that the premier jockey in Deedee Lohrmann and a deadly combination for this season Cup. If there is a doubt it may be the ground, but given the trainer must carry the tag of favourite.

3. 6,4,3,5,4 Jugular (Hideaway Hills) Jesus Pennington
Winner of just the 2 races out of 22 starts has been around the money in most starts but the step up in class maybe too much for Jagular in this particular final.

4. 2,2,2,4,3 Down Dodo Flag (Elephant Juice Racin) Zona Chang
This well bred mare has been in the money all bar the one start and has the 4 wins again like the previous runner its a big step up on the standard of her recent runs so will need to lift in the final to grab a top 5 finish.

5. 2,1,1,2,5 Raven's Stage (Diet Coke Horses) Irmgard Vanderhoef(A)
Very highly rated 6yo a winner of the Diamond as a 4yo so this stallion has a lot of ability.
Raven's Stage probably better suited to the Epic, but steps out in the Platinum over the long.
The trainer must have great faith in his Apprentice to put him on in such a important final.
So here is hoping both the horse and rider put in a good performance.

6.1,3,7,11,2 Sarthemare (zephyr racing stable) James Visick
This trainer has not been afraid to test his mare in the best of company and has raced a number of age World Cups, is yet to strike a blow in any to date does not mean Sarthemare won't show some improvement here.

7. 4,3,2,2,6 Southern Time (olivers) Maryjo Cluff(A)
No doubt a very well bred mare that has yet to find some winning form, does have a question mark on her fitness and the trainer may need to make a tough call on if to run or not and risk injury.

8. 3,3,4,3,5 Blue Typhon (Meadowbrook) Grisel Viker
There is no doubt that Blue Typhon even with such a high OR has his work cut out lacks experience over the ground that said maybe his raw talent may surprise and still get into the top 5 come the winning post.

9. 1,1,1,1,3 Hit The Roof (cassie) Yvette Sholders
Very highly experienced stallion here with 24 starts and 19 wins so knows where the winning post is. Has showed in the Cox Plate so has the ability to again place maybe good value for the place so one to put in your multiples

10. 8,1,5,2,4 Nimpheaux Tortilla (Cajun Stables) Brad Stenbeck
A mare that may well be finding the pace a bit hot given the entries no doubt this entry will give her all but may struggle late in the race also fitness has to be in question given she ran the Sunday Heat.

11. 2,2,2,3,3 Prefontaine (win the day) Kelsey Sereno
A winner of nearly 2 million in prizemoney this stallion has the 2 wins and plenty of top 5 finishes its possible he will again been in the finah and again get in the money if he can overcome the gate.

Woodchucker
Previews Writer
Email the Writer

COMMENTS
1, 2, 3, 4 Next >

==========================================================================
Editor
JimCougar

Email the Editor

Preview Writer
woodchucker
Email the Writer

Preview Writer
BIGB
Email the Writer

Stud Book Manager
Oqaab
Email the Manager

Triple Crown Series
Angel
Email the
Organizer

Hosted by:
Towne Square Pavilion
TowneSquarePavilion.com